1. Home
  2. Disciplines
  3. Boxing
  4. Devin Haney

Devin Haney

9 min read

Devin Haney

Four belts at lightweight, won before his mid-20s. That is the result that changed how Devin Haney was discussed in boxing, but it was not where the story started.

Born Devin Miles Haney on November 17, 1998, in San Francisco, he was raised in Oakland by his mother, April, and introduced to boxing as a child. He began training at seven, and the sport quickly became the structure around his life. By his early teens, the talent was obvious enough that the family made a bigger commitment: Haney moved to Las Vegas with his father, Bill Haney, to chase the sport more seriously. Bill was not just a parent in the background. He became the key voice in the corner and the central architect of the career that followed.

That father-son partnership has remained one of the constants in Haney’s rise.

Amateur years that hinted at the pro style to come

Haney’s amateur record is widely reported as 138-8, and even if amateur tallies can vary slightly by source, the broader picture is clear: he was one of the more accomplished young American boxers of his age group.

He picked up silver at the 2013 USA Junior National Championships at 54 kilograms, won gold at the 2014 U.S. Junior National Championships at 57 kilograms, and added another national title at the 2015 USA Youth National Championships at 60 kilograms. Those results mattered for more than the medals. They showed the shape of the boxer he was becoming.

Even then, Haney was less about wild exchanges than control. He liked clean scoring shots, sharp timing and disciplined footwork. The style that would later define him as a professional was already there in outline.

A fast start in the paid ranks

Haney turned professional in December 2015, stopping Gonzalo Lopez Rodriguez in his debut in Tijuana, Mexico. He was still a teenager, and because of age restrictions in the United States, some of his early development came south of the border. It was an unusual route for an American prospect with major ambitions, but it allowed him to build experience quickly.

He also moved aggressively outside the ring. In September 2018, Devin Haney Promotions was launched, making him, according to widely cited reports at the time, the youngest active fighter-promoter in boxing. Soon after, he aligned with Matchroom Boxing and fought on DAZN, a partnership that gave him a bigger stage as he moved toward title level.

Lightweight contender to WBC titleholder

The first major breakthrough came in September 2019. Haney faced Zaur Abdullaev for the WBC interim lightweight title and forced a stoppage after four rounds when Abdullaev could not continue. The performance was sharp and one-sided, and it put him in line for full championship status.

The following months brought some confusion typical of boxing politics. Vasiliy Lomachenko, then the WBC franchise champion, vacated the standard WBC lightweight belt, and Haney was elevated to full WBC champion rather than winning that title in the ring. That distinction matters historically, even if it did not change his standing as one of the division’s top young fighters.

He defended the belt against Alfredo Santiago in November 2019, then against Yuriorkis Gamboa in November 2020. In May 2021, he outpointed Jorge Linares in a fight that gave him one of his sternest tests to that point, particularly after being hurt late. He followed that with a unanimous decision over Joseph Diaz Jr. in December 2021.

By then, the Devin Haney record was growing in a very specific way: unbeaten, technically polished, and increasingly tested against experienced names.

The night he became undisputed

In June 2022, Haney traveled to Australia to meet George Kambosos Jr., who held the WBA, IBF and WBO lightweight titles. It was the biggest fight of his career and one of the clearest performances of it.

Haney won a unanimous decision over 12 rounds, repeatedly beating Kambosos to the jab, controlling distance and taking away momentum before it could build. With that victory, he became the undisputed lightweight champion, holding all four major belts at 135 pounds. He was also the first undisputed lightweight champion of the four-belt era.

A rematch followed in October 2022, again in Australia, and again Haney was too precise and too organized for Kambosos. Another unanimous decision settled that rivalry.

His final defense of the undisputed championship came in May 2023 against Vasiliy Lomachenko in Las Vegas. Haney won by unanimous decision, but the verdict was heavily debated. Some observers felt Lomachenko had done enough, especially with his late-round surge. Officially, though, Haney kept the belts, and the result stands as one of the most contested nights of his career.

The buildup to that fight also produced a disciplinary issue: Haney was fined for shoving Lomachenko at the weigh-in. It was a brief flare-up in a career more often defined by control than chaos.

Moving up: a title at 140

After making his mark at lightweight, Haney moved to super lightweight and challenged Regis Prograis in December 2023 for the WBC title at 140 pounds.

It was one of his best performances. Haney dropped Prograis and won a wide unanimous decision, adding a world title in a second weight class. The fight reinforced a pattern in his career: when he can set the tempo and force opponents to work at his range, he is difficult to disrupt.

Claims that he later defended that title against Prograis are inaccurate. Prograis was the title-winning fight, not a defense.

The most commercially successful event of Haney’s career came in April 2024, when he fought Ryan Garcia in New York. Garcia dropped Haney three times and won a majority decision in the ring, handing him what looked like the first defeat of his professional career.

That result did not last.

Garcia had missed weight for the bout, and afterward he tested positive for Ostarine. The New York State Athletic Commission later changed the result to a no-contest. So if readers search for Devin Haney record, the official line remains 31 wins, 0 losses, 0 draws, 1 no-contest, with 15 knockouts after that fight. The supplied biography’s claim of 33-0-0, 1 NC and later titles at welterweight is not supported by the established public record.

Haney later filed a lawsuit against Garcia. Those claims were part of a public legal dispute and should be understood as allegations made in court filings, not proven facts stated here independently.

Reports about Haney’s purse for the Garcia fight have varied widely. Haney himself posted a figure on social media, but unless confirmed by official documents or a reliable financial disclosure, that number is best treated as unverified.

Style, strengths and how he wins

At 5 ft 8 in with a 72-inch reach, Haney has often boxed bigger than his listed height because of how well he uses distance. He fights from an orthodox stance and does his best work behind the jab, with quick straight rights, tidy combinations and a strong sense of timing.

He is not a pressure brawler and rarely fights with unnecessary risk. His game is built on round control. When he is sharp, opponents spend long stretches reaching, resetting and missing. That has sometimes led critics to call him cautious, but it has also made him consistently effective at world level.

The knockout total has never been the main selling point. His reputation rests more on ring IQ, balance and discipline than on one-punch power.

Life outside the ring

Away from boxing, Haney’s public image has long been tied to family, faith and business. He is a practicing Muslim and has lived in Las Vegas while training under Bill Haney, who remains both trainer and a major influence on career decisions.

He has also tried to build beyond fight night. Devin Haney Promotions has been part of that effort, and he has spoken publicly about broader ambitions in the sport, including youth-focused projects. His endorsement work has included brands such as Everlast, Essentia Water, SNAC and PRIME, among others.

There is also a documented charitable side to his public record. He has taken part in outreach involving homeless youth and senior citizens, including work with Nevada Partnership for Homeless Youth and the San Francisco Senior Center. Some reports and social media posts have also highlighted smaller direct acts of giving, though those are harder to verify in the same way as organized appearances.

Not all of the attention outside the ring has been positive. In 2020, Haney drew criticism for saying he would “never lose to a white boy,” a remark for which he later apologized. More recent private-life legal disputes have appeared in public records and media reports, but where those matters involve allegations and counter-allegations, they should be described carefully as claims rather than established fact.

What Haney’s career already says

Haney’s career has moved quickly, but not randomly. From a gifted amateur to a teenage pro in Mexico, from a WBC titleholder to the man who unified the lightweight division, the through line has been structure. He and his team have taken calculated steps, and more often than not he has delivered with a style built on precision rather than spectacle.

That does not mean every chapter has been simple. The Lomachenko decision remains divisive. The Ryan Garcia fight turned into one of the strangest high-profile results of its era. But the core of the résumé is still strong: world titles in two weight classes, an undisputed championship at lightweight, and an unbeaten official record apart from the no-contest.

For anyone looking at the Devin Haney boxer story in full, that is the balance to keep in mind. He has been marketed carefully, criticized sharply, and tested on major nights. Through it all, he has remained one of the most technically disciplined fighters of his generation.

FAQ

How old is Devin Haney?

He was born on November 17, 1998.

What is Devin Haney’s boxing record?

His official professional record is 31-0, with 15 knockouts and 1 no-contest.

Did Devin Haney become undisputed champion?

Yes. He became the undisputed lightweight champion by beating George Kambosos Jr. in June 2022.

Who is Devin Haney’s trainer?

His father, Bill Haney, has been his longtime trainer and chief cornerman.

Did Devin Haney fight Ryan Garcia?

Yes. Garcia won on the night in April 2024, but the result was later changed to a no-contest after Garcia’s positive test for Ostarine.

Where is Devin Haney from?

He was born in San Francisco and raised in Oakland, California.

Photo: MILLION DOLLAZ WORTH OF GAME, CC BY 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons